Faculty Awards Archive

 

2014

Małgorzata Mazurek in collaboration with the Universities of Exeter, Oxford, University College London, Leipzig and Belgrade, and the Hungarian Academy of Sciences has been awarded a major Arts and Humanities Research Council Grant (2014-18) entitled “Socialism Goes Global: Cold War Connections Between the ‘Second’ and ‘Third Worlds’ 1945-1991.” The grant will be used to address the relationship between what were once called the ‘Second World’ (from the Soviet Union to the GDR) and the ‘Third World’ (from Latin America to Africa to Asia). 

Seven academics, two postdoctoral fellows and two PhDs will address both how socialist states in Europe crafted a global role for themselves in the post-war period, and how these international engagements reshaped socialist politics, societies and cultures ‘back home’. In doing so, it seeks to provide new insights into the circulation of ideas during the Cold War and to explore ‘the socialist world’ as a dynamic hub of global interactions during the second half of the twentieth century.  As part of this project Columbia University is planning an international workshop in 2016 entitled “Global Circuits of Expertise and the Making of the Post-45 World: Eastern European and Asian Perspectives."

Elisheva Carlebach
, Baron Professor of Jewish History, Culture and Society in the Departmentof History, Columbia University, is the recipient of the Association for Jewish Studies’ (AJS) 2014 Jordan Schnitzer Book Award in the category of Medieval and Early Modern Jewish History for her book, Palaces of Time: Jewish Calendar and Culture in Early Modern Europe (Harvard University Press). 

According to the AJS, the prize “recognizes and promotes outstanding scholarship in the field of Jewish Studies and honor scholars whose work embodies the best in the field: rigorous research, theoretical sophistication, innovative methodology, and excellent writing.” The prize, awarded once in three years per category, will be presented on Sunday night December 14, 2014 at the AJS Conference in Baltimore.

Eric Foner was awarded the National Institute of Social Science's Gold Honor Medal, an honor that has been bestowed for 100 years. Other prominent people who have received this award in the past include Henry Kissinger and J. Edgar Hoover.

Manan Ahmed was awarded a grant from the Provost RFP on Hybrid Learning Course Redesign and Delivery.

Pamela Smith was elected Vice President of the Renaissance Society of America in 2014. Smith will be the Vice President for two years, then President 2016-2018, then Past President 2018-2020.

The following Department of History faculty members will be recognized on Wed. Oct. 29th at theFaculty Distinction ReceptionElizabeth BlackmarEric FonerCarol GluckKenneth Jackson,Karl JacobyAlice Kessler-HarrisRashid KhalidiNatasha LightfootSusan Pedersen,Christine Philliou

Natasha Lightfoot has been selected as an honoree for Community News Group's event '40 Under 40.' CNG operates the largest circulation of weekly newspapers in the NY market.

The Department warmly congratulates Charles Armstrong, Korea Foundation Professor of Korean Studies in the Social Sciences, on his receipt of theAmerican Historical Association's John K. Fairbank Prize for 2014 for his book, Tyranny of the Weak: North Korea and the World, 1950 - 1992. Established by a gift to the Association from the friends of the prominent historian of China and East Asia at Harvard and President of the Association in 1968, the John K. Fairbank Prize is awarded for the best work on the history of China proper, Vietnam, Chinese Central Asia, Mongolia, Manchuria, Korea, or Japan since the year 1800.

Madeleine Zelin
 was honored at a confernece titled "Beyond Mondernity: Understanding Change in China," at Columbia on September 19 and 20, 2014.

David Weiman was awarded this year's Jonathan Hughes Prize for Excellence in Teaching, a prestigious prize conferred annually by the Economic History Assocation.

Eugenia Lean
 was chosen as a recipient of the 2013-2014 Faculty Mentoring Award for faculty in the Graduate School of Arts and  Sciences (GSAS). The Graduate Student Advisory Council instituted this award in 2004 to commemorate excellence in the mentoring of Ph.D.  students. This award is a student initiative; selections were made entirely by graduate student representatives from GSAS and affiliated schools. 

Gray Tuttle
 was awarded tenure in 2014. He was also awarded a Collaborative Reading Workshop Grant from the Henry Luce Foundation/ACLS Program in China Studies for Spring 2015.

Mae Ngai
 was awarded the 2013-2014 Alliance Joint Project grant.

Susan Pedersen
 was awarded the Great Teacher Award by Society of Columbia Graduates.

Eugenia Lean
 was awarded the 2013-2014 Faculty Mentoring Award for faculty in the Graduate School of Arts and Sciences (GSAS).

Eric Foner
 will be awarded an honorary degree of Doctor of Humane Letters at Dartmouth College in June.

David Rosner
 was awarded the McGovern prize by Sigma Xi, the honorary science society. Rosner's interview with American Scientist, their journal, can be found here.

Karl Jacoby
 was awarded a Fellowship by the John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation.

Deborah Coen was awarded Fellowships from the John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation, the ACLS, and the Cullman Center.

Rashid Khalidi
 was awarded the Lionel Trilling Award, a prize given by the Columbia College Academic Awards Committee for the best book published by the faculty in the last calendar year, forBrokers of Deceit: How the U.S. Has Undermined Peace in the Middle East.

Acclaimed work Fear Itself: The New Deal and the Origins of Our Time by Ira Katznelson will be awarded the 2014 Bancroft Prize.

Nara Milanich
 was awarded the ACLS/Frederick Burkhardt Fellowship for Recently Tenured Scholars for 2014-15.

Elizabeth Blackmar
 and Christine Philliou were awarded the Lenfest Distinguished Columbia Faculty Award.

 

2013

Professor Emerita Caroline Walker Bynum was awarded the Grosses Verdienstkreuz mit Stern (Grand Merit Cross with Star) of the Federal Republic of Germany by President Joachim Gauck in October 2013.   Because she was unable to travel to Germany for the ceremony, the Cross was presented to her on November 4 by Consul General Busso von Alvensleben on the occasion of a dinner in New York for the American Academy in Berlin, on the Board of which Professor Bynum serves.

Eric Foner was awarded an Honorary Doctorate of Humane Letters from the State University of New York

Carol Gluck was chosen as a recipient of the 2012-2013 Faculty Mentoring Award for faculty in the Graduate School of Arts and  Sciences (GSAS). The Graduate Student Advisory Council instituted this award in 2004 to commemorate excellence in the mentoring of Ph.D.  students. This award is a student initiative; selections were made entirely by graduate student representatives from GSAS and affiliated schools. The Faculty Mentoring Award will be formally presented at this year's Ph.D.  Convocation on May 19th.

The Department of History congratulates Professor Barbara J. Fields on receiving a 2013 Columbia University Presidential Award for Outstanding Teaching.  This is just the latest in an impressive string of awards--including a John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Fellows Award in 1992--for her work on the history of the American South, focusing particularly on the history of the Civil War and Reconstruction.  In 2012, Professor Fields published a widely reviewed book with Karen Fields,Racecraft: The Soul of Inequality in American Life (New York: Verso, 2012).  The Department chose this book as the sole work by a departmental faculty member to be taught as part of the Department’s Historiography and Methods course required of all first-year graduate students.   This year, Professor Fields is incoming President of the Southern Historical Association. 

Rhiannon Stephens has been named a MacDonald Summer Fellow for 2013.

Marc Van De Mieroop and Lynn Garafola have been awarded Guggenheim Fellowships. As also mentioned in Columbia University's ON CAMPUS.

Caterina Pizzigoni has been named a Davis Center Fellow at the Shelby Cullom Davis Center for Historical Studies at Princeton University for her new project, "Special Dwellers: Saints and People in the Mexican Household, 1600-1800."

Neslihan Senocak has been awared the I Tatti Fellowship for 2013-14 in the Villa I Tatti, The Harvard University Center for Italian Renaissance Studies in Florence.

Caterina Pizzigoni was awarded the Lenfest Distinguished Faculty Award. For more imformation, please see On Campus and page 4 of The Record.

2012

Martha Howell - awarded a Fellowship at the Institute for Advanced Study, Lyon France to begin in 2013.

Casey Blake and Andrew Delbanco - awarded the James P. Shenton Awards at the DDC Annual Graduation & Awards Ceremony.

Carl Wennerlind is the recepient of the Warren Samuels Prize for "The Role of Political Economy in Hume's Moral Philosophy." He was also awarded the Institute for New Economic Thinking (INET) research grant and the ACLS, Charles A. Ryskamp Research Fellowship grant to support the project "Scarcity: Historicizing the First Principle of Political Economy."

Neslihan Senocak – named MacDonald Summer Fellow for 2012 by the Columbia Faculty Development Committee. Her proposal to conduct archival research in England that explores how scholarly learning became an integral part of the Roman Catholic clergy, received special recognition.

Hilary Hallett – received summer research grant from the Columbia Faculty Development Committee in support of her research on a group biography of Elinor Glyn.

Christine Philliou – received summer research grant from the Columbia Faculty Development Committee in support of her research on the Ottoman-Turkish intellectuals who opposed the Kemalist movement and thereby, the establishment of the modern Turkish Republic.

Mae Ngai – awarded fellowship from the Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars

Manning Marable – posthumously awarded Pulitzer Prize for "Malcom X: A Life of Reinvention"

Elizabeth Blackmar – Awarded Cullman Fellowship

Matt Jones has been awarded a 3-year Mellon New Directions grant.

Matt Jones has also been awarded a Guggenheim Fellowship in the Humanities (History of Science, Technology, and Economics).

Adam Kosto is a recipient of a multi university NEH grant for the Digging into Data Challenge. The team behind Project ChartEx will develop new ways of exploring the full text content of digital historical records.

David Lurie– Awarded Lionel Trilling Award for his book Realms of Literacy: Early Japan and the History of Writing

Natasha Lightfoot has been awarded a Ford Foundation and administered by the National Research Council of the National Academies. The Ford Foundation Fellowships at the postdoctoral level are intended to identify and facilitate the academic, intellectual, and professional development of individuals who have demonstrated superior scholarship, are committed to a career in teaching and research at the college or university level, show promise of future achievement as scholars and teachers, and are well prepared to use diversity as a resource for enriching the education of all students.

Mae Ngai – Awarded Cullman Fellowship

Pablo Piccato – Award for Allliance Faculty Joint Projects for "Beyond National History: State Formation in Transnational Perspective: Institutions, Political Practices and Society."


2011

Elizabeth Blackmar – AHA's Nancy Lyman Roelker Mentorship Award for undergraduate mentoring.

Alan Brinkley – Sperber Prize for the best biography or autobiography of a jouranlist or major media figure.

Caroline Bynum – Haskins Medal of the Medieval Academy of America for Wonderful Blood: Theology and Practice in Late Medieval Nothern Germany and Beyond. The Haskins Medal is the most prestigious award given by the MAA and is awarded annually for a distinguished book in the field of medieval studies.

Andrew Delbanco – Recipient of National Humanities Medal for his insight into the American character, past and present. He has been called "America's best social critic" for his essays on current issues and higher education. As a professor in American studies, he reveals how classics by Melville and Emerson have shaped our history and contemporary life.

Eric FonerThe Fiery Trial: Abraham Lincoln and American Slavery was awarded the Bancroft Prize and Pulitzer Prize for History.

William Harris – Corresponding Fellow of the British Academy.

Richard John – FIRST Ralph Gomory book prize by the Business History Conference for Network Nation: Inventing American Telecommunication, awarded in 2010. The Gomory Prize recognises historical work on the effect of business enterprises on the economic conditions of a country in which they operate.

Rebecca Kobrin's book Jewish Bialystok and Its Diaspora was a finalist for the 2010 National Jewish Book Award.

Manning MarableMalcolm X: A Life of Reinvention was nominated for the National Book Award while The New York Times ranked it among the 10 Best Books of 2011

Mark Mazower – Fellow of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences. Society of Columbia Graduates Great Teacher Award.

Susan Pedersen – Fellowship: School of History, Institute of Advanced Study, Princeton

Pablo Piccato – Honorary mention of Best Book in Mexican History of 2010, given by the Council of Latin American History for Tyranny of Opinion: Honor in the Construction of the Mexican Public Sphere

Simon Schama – Kenyon Review Award for Literary Achievement

Deborah Valenze was awarded a Guggenheim Fellowship

2010

Eugenia Lean – Awarded Charles A. Ryskamp (ACLS) Research Fellowship

Susan Pedersen – Awarded Lenfest/Columbia Distinguished Faculty Award for his teaching, scholarship, and importance to the work of our department and the University as a whole.

2009

Christopher Brown – Awarded Lenfest/Columbia Distinguished Faculty Award for his teaching, scholarship, and importance to the work of our department and the University as a whole.

Richard Bulliet – Named 2009 Carnegie Scholar by the Carnegie Corporation of New York

Pierre Force – Awarded Guggenheim Fellowship for exemplary accomplishments in his field

Rashid Khalidi – Elected to the American Academy of Arts & Sciences 2009 Class of Fellows

Eugenia Lean – Featured in History News Network's "Top Young Historians"

Mark Mazower – (1) Winner of 34th Annual Lionel Trilling Award for his book Hitler's Empire: How the Nazis Ruled Europe (2) Winner of 2008 Los Angeles Times Book Prize in History for his book Hitler's Empire: How the Nazis Ruled Europe

Mae Ngai – Awarded Guggenheim Fellowship for exemplary accomplishments in her field

Susan Pedersen – Awarded Fellowship: American Academy Berlin

2008

Elizabeth Carlebach – Named Salo Wittmayer Baron Professor of Jewish History, Culture and Society

Deborah Coen – Awarded Defining Wisdom Grant for her research project, "Uncertain Ground: A Historical Tectonics of Wisdom."

Matthew Connelly – History News Network's "Top Young Historian" for "outstanding contributions to the discipline in his area of research through his commitment and achievement to scholarship and teaching."

Victoria De Grazia – Named Moore Collegiate Professor of History

Lynn Garafola – Awarded 34th Annual Emily Gregory Award from Barnard College for outstanding performance

William Harris – Awarded Andrew W. Mellon Foundation's Distinguished Achievement Award for having "made significant contributions to humanistic inquiry."

Martha Howell – Named Chaire Insternationale Francqui in Belgium

Matthew Jones – Awarded Defining Wisdom Grant for his research project "Formalism and Its Discontents: Mathematics and Wisdom in the European Enlightenment"

Alice Kessler–Harris – Vice President of the Organization of Ameircan Historians

Rebecca Kobrin – (1) Cahnman Foundation Award from the Association of Jewish Studies for her forthcoming book, Between Exile and Empire: Jewish Bialystok and Its Diaspora. It was awarded for its demonstration of the importance of considering the role of the global and local in the writing of Jewish history. (2) Fellow of the Center for Advanced Judaic Studies at the University of Pennsylvania. The fellowship program supports the work of aninternational group of twenty scholars each year to research aparticular area of Judaic studies. (3) Fellow of the Center for Advanced Judaic Studies at the University of Pennsylvania. The fellowship program supports the work of aninternational group of twenty scholars each year to research aparticular area of Judaic studies.

Natasha Lightfoot – Gilder Lehrman Center Postdoctoral Fellowship, awarded to scholars whose research connects to the aims of the GLC, namely the study of the chattel slave system and the movements which ended it.

Marable Manning – Named M. Moran Weston/Black Alumni Council Professor of African American Studies

Mark Mazower – Named Ira D. Wallach Professor of World Order Studies

Samuel Moyn – (1) Awarded Guggenheim Fellowship for exemplary accomplishments in his field (2) Frederick Burkhardt Residential Fellowship for his forthcoming book The Last Utopia: The Recent History of Human Rights, 1970-Present. This award supports scholars in the humanities and social sciences in the years immediately following the granting of tenure in producing a major piece of scholarly work.

Mae Ngai – Named Lung Family Professor of Asian American Studies

Pablo Piccato – Awarded Lenfest/Columbia Distinguished Faculty Award for his teaching, scholarship, and importance to the work of our department and the University as a whole

Caterina Pizzigoni – CMI Mentoring Award: Each year, the CMI seeks to recognize the people who bring the spiritof mentorship to their everyday lives, and this honor, awarded by thestudents, aims to acknowledge the outstanding mentors in the Columbia Community.

Charles Tilly – Hirschman Prize, awarded annually in honor of economist Albert O. Hirschman, is given to a scholar who has made exceptional contributions to the field of social science, thereby furthering interdisciplinary research

2007

Volker Berghahn – Awarded 'Helmut Schmidt Prize' of the Zeit Foundation in Germany for lifetime achievement in the field of Business and Economic History.

Christopher Brown – Awarded Frederick Douglas Book Frize for best book on slavery or abolition for Moral Capital.

Eric Foner – (1) Awarded John Jay Award for Distinguished Professional Achievement from the Columbia College Alumni Assocation. (2) Awarded a Festschrift in his honor for Conested Democracy: Freedom, Race, and Power in American History

Martha Howell – Awarded Doctor of Humane Letters, honoris causa, Universiteit te Ghent, Ghent, Belgium

Joel Kaye – "Resident Fellowship Grant", awarded by The Dorothy and Lewis B. Cullman Center for Scholars and Writers, The New York Public Library.

Rashid Khalidi – (1) Arab American National Museum Book Award for The Iron Cage, Adult Non Fiction Category (2) Lenfest Teaching Award, Columbia University

Eugenia Lean – John K. Fairbank Prize, awarded each year for the most outstanding new book in East Asian history after 1800, for her book, Public Passions: The Trial of Shi Jianqiao and the Rise of Popular Sympathy in Republican China.

Greg Mann – (1) David Pinkey Prize for the best book in French history published in 2006, awarded by the Society for French Historical Studies for Native Sons. (2) Finalist, Melville J. Herskovits Prize for the best book in African studies published in 2006, awarded by the African Studies Association for Native Sons.

Samuel Moyn – (1) Sybil Halpern Milton Memorial Book Prize, German Studies Association, for the best book over two years on Nazi Germany and the Holocaust in its broadest context entitled A Holocaust Controversy: The Treblinka Affair in Postwar France. (2) Student Council Teaching Award, Columbia School of General Studies (3) Mark van Doren Teaching Award, Columbia College (4) Distinguished Columbia Faculty Award

Christine Philliou – (1) Brookings Institution–Sakip Sabanci International Research Award: Intended to "stimulate new ideas, fresh thinking, and original research relevant to Turkish studies (2) Distinction given to the "most meritorious" of Columbia Arts and Sciences faculty proposals for faculty development summer funding grants

Simon Schama – (1) International Emmy Award for Arts Programming (2) Awarded National Book Critics Circle Award in Nonfiction for his book Rough Crossings: Britain, the Slaves, and the American Revolution

Pamela Smith – Awarded Samuel H. Kress Paired Fellow, Center for Advanced Study for the Advanced Study in the Visual Arts, National Gallery of Art, Washington D.C.

Gray Tuttle – (1) Rubin Foundation: $8,000 grant for developing website on Tibetan Material History (2) Rubin Foundation: $15,000 subvention for 2 textbooks for Tibetan Studies with CUP

Richard Wortman – American Association for the Advancement of Slavic Studies Award for Distinguished Contributions to Slavic Studies for having "brought to historical studies innovative ideas and approaches, together with impeccable scholarship."

Yosef Yerushalmi – Dr. Leopold Lucas Prize from the University of Tuebingen

Madeleine Zelin – (1) Fairbank Prize of the American Historical Association (2) ICAS Prize from the International Conference on Asian Studies for the book, The Merchants of Zigong, Industrial Entrepreneurship in Early Modern China